MXIK (IKPU) codes, class 03824: Prepared binders for foundry moulds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries
2 positions · 7 subpositions · 3,008 codes · tasnif.soliq.uz, data as of 14.10.2026
Updated:
Class 03824 "Prepared binders for foundry moulds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries" belongs to group 038 "Miscellaneous chemical products" of the MXIK (IKPU) classifier. It contains 2 positions, 7 subpositions and 3,008 codes. That is 69% of all codes in the group.
The largest position is 03824001 "Prepared binders for foundry moulds or cores; chemical products and…" with 1,966 codes (65% of the class). It is followed by 03824999 "Other chemical products and preparations, not elsewhere specified or included" with 1,042. The largest subpositions are "Non-agglomerated metal carbides, non-refractory mortars and…" (03824001020, 1,882), "E-cigarette liquid" (03824999015, 1,040), "Prepared binders for foundry moulds or cores" (03824001001, 49). 1 of the 7 subpositions hold exactly one code. Other examples: "Anti-scale and anti-corrosion compounds", "Prepared additives for cements, mortars or concretes", "Prepared binders for foundry moulds or cores (not used in…", "Other chemical products and preparations (not listed in other…".
By number of codes the class ranks 1st of 27 in the group. Neighbouring classes: 03823 "Industrial monocarboxylic fatty acids and fatty alcohols; acid oils…" (2 codes) and 03825 "Residual products of the chemical or allied industries" (1 code). Under the coding scheme in the Regulation on the National Catalogue, digits 2 to 5 of a goods code are the customs (TN VED, HS-based) code; for this class it is 3824.
Codes in this class
| Code | Name | Copy code |
|---|---|---|
| 03824999 | Other chemical products and preparations, not elsewhere specified or included1,042 codes | |
| 03824999015 | E-cigarette liquid1,040 codes | |
| 03824999016 | Anti-scale and anti-corrosion compounds2 codes | |
| 03824001 | Prepared binders for foundry moulds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries1,966 codes | |
| 03824001001 | Prepared binders for foundry moulds or cores49 codes | |
| 03824001003 | Prepared additives for cements, mortars or concretes13 codes | |
| 03824001020 | Non-agglomerated metal carbides, non-refractory mortars and concretes, and other chemical products and preparations1,882 codes | |
| 03824001021 | Prepared binders for foundry moulds or cores (not used in construction)1 code | |
| 03824001022 | Other chemical products and preparations (not listed in other subpositions)21 codes |
How to apply an MXIK code
- Find the subposition of your good or service: the first 11 digits are the group, class, position and subposition.
- Pick the 17-digit code on tasnif.soliq.uz: the last 6 digits are brand and attribute; goods without a barcode use "000000".
- Show this code in electronic invoices (ESF) and online cash register receipts, and for imports in the customs cargo declaration.
- Watch for changes on tasnif.soliq.uz: deleting or changing a code takes effect after 30 days.
- No suitable code? Send a request to the operator through your personal account (reviewed within 3 working days).
Help with MXIK codes in accounting and e-invoices
Leader Audit accountants can match MXIK codes to your product list, review invoices and receipts and set up your accounting in line with the code rules.
Accounting servicesOther classes in this group
- 03808 — Insecticides, rodenticides, fungicides, herbicides, anti-sprouting products and plant-growth regulators, disinfectants and similar products
- 03811 — Anti-knock preparations, oxidation inhibitors, gum inhibitors, viscosity improvers, anti-corrosive preparations and other prepared additives for mineral oils (including gasoline) or other liquids
- 03814 — Organic composite solvents and thinners; prepared paint or varnish removers
- 03816 — Refractory cements, mortars, concretes and similar compositions
- 03820 — Anti-freezing preparations and prepared de-icing fluids
- 03822 — Diagnostic or laboratory reagents; certified reference materials
Frequently asked questions
What is the MXIK (IKPU) code for "Non-agglomerated metal carbides, non-refractory mortars and concretes, and other…"?
The subposition "Non-agglomerated metal carbides, non-refractory mortars and concretes, and other chemical products and preparations" has code 03824001020: group 038, class 03824, position 03824001 "Prepared binders for foundry moulds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries". It covers 1,882 codes: all of them start with these 11 digits, and the last 6 digits stand for brand and attribute. The exact 17-digit code is chosen on tasnif.soliq.uz.
What is the MXIK (IKPU) code for "Anti-scale and anti-corrosion compounds"?
The subposition "Anti-scale and anti-corrosion compounds" has code 03824999016: group 038, class 03824, position 03824999 "Other chemical products and preparations, not elsewhere specified or included". It covers 2 codes: all of them start with these 11 digits, and the last 6 digits stand for brand and attribute. The exact 17-digit code is chosen on tasnif.soliq.uz.
How many MXIK codes are in class 03824?
As of 14.10.2026, class 03824 "Prepared binders for foundry moulds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries" has 2 positions, 7 subpositions and 3,008 codes. Every code in the class starts with 03824.
How does class 03824 differ from class 03825?
They are neighbouring classes of group 038. Class 03824 "Prepared binders for foundry moulds or cores; chemical products and…" has 2 positions and 3,008 codes; class 03825 "Residual products of the chemical or allied industries" has 1 position and 1 code. The class is digits 4–5 of the MXIK code, so a wrong class changes the base code of the item.
Where must the MXIK code be shown?
Under the Regulation on the National Catalogue (Cabinet of Ministers Resolution No. 263 of 28 April 2025) the catalogue is used for electronic invoices, online cash register receipts and the customs cargo declaration (except goods imported for the first time). A code that does not match the base code (first 11 digits) can lead to a fine of 1% of the value under Article 223(5) of the Tax Code.
Sources
Book a meeting with a Leader Audit partner
Your first consultation is free. Get an expert assessment of your business risks.
