MXIK (IKPU) codes, group 022: Alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages and vinegar
9 classes · 59 subpositions · 28,065 codes · tasnif.soliq.uz, data as of 14.10.2026
Updated:
As of 14.10.2026, group 022 "Alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages and vinegar" holds 28,065 codes, 6.3% of all MXIK (IKPU) codes (ranked 6th of 117). They are split across 9 classes, 28 positions and 59 subpositions.
The largest classes by number of codes are 02202 "Waters and other non-alcoholic beverages containing added flavouring" (11,356, 40%), 02208 "Alcoholic beverages" (7,645, 27%), 02204 "Wine" (3,972, 14%). Its largest subposition is "Soft drinks (carbonated and still)" (02202002001, 7,080 codes). 7 classes have their own pages; the other 2 are shown in full in the table below.
The most compact classes are 02209 "Vinegar and substitutes for vinegar" (18 codes) and 02207 "Undenatured ethyl alcohol of 80% vol or higher; ethyl alcohol and…" (14 codes). The group code is the first three digits of an MXIK; under the scheme in the Regulation on the National Catalogue, digits 2 to 5 of a goods code match the customs (TN VED, HS-based) code.
Classes in this group
| Code | Name | Copy code |
|---|---|---|
| 02201 | Natural and mineral waters, without added flavouring2,970 codes | |
| 02202 | Waters and other non-alcoholic beverages containing added flavouring11,356 codes | |
| 02203 | Beer1,796 codes | |
| 02204 | Wine3,972 codes | |
| 02205 | Vermouth and other wine of fresh grapes flavoured with plants or aromatic substances41 codes | |
| 02206 | Other fermented beverages (for example, cider, perry and sake)253 codes | |
| 02207 | Undenatured ethyl alcohol of 80% vol or higher; ethyl alcohol and other spirits, denatured, of any strength14 codes | |
| 02207001001 | Ethyl alcohol from food raw materials (rectified)9 codes | |
| 02207001002 | Grain distillate1 code | |
| 02207002001 | Technical ethyl alcohol3 codes | |
| 02207002002 | Head fraction of ethyl alcohol1 code | |
| 02208 | Alcoholic beverages7,645 codes | |
| 02209 | Vinegar and substitutes for vinegar18 codes | |
| 02209001001 | Vinegar and substitutes for vinegar18 codes |
How to apply an MXIK code
- Find the subposition of your good or service: the first 11 digits are the group, class, position and subposition.
- Pick the 17-digit code on tasnif.soliq.uz: the last 6 digits are brand and attribute; goods without a barcode use "000000".
- Show this code in electronic invoices (ESF) and online cash register receipts, and for imports in the customs cargo declaration.
- Watch for changes on tasnif.soliq.uz: deleting or changing a code takes effect after 30 days.
- No suitable code? Send a request to the operator through your personal account (reviewed within 3 working days).
Help with MXIK codes in accounting and e-invoices
Leader Audit accountants can match MXIK codes to your product list, review invoices and receipts and set up your accounting in line with the code rules.
Accounting servicesFrequently asked questions
Which classes make up group 022?
Group 022 "Alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages and vinegar" contains 9 classes: 02201 "Natural and mineral waters, without added flavouring", 02202 "Waters and other non-alcoholic beverages containing added…", 02203 "Beer", 02204 "Wine", 02205 "Vermouth and other wine of fresh grapes flavoured with…", 02206 "Other fermented beverages (for example, cider, perry and…", 02207 "Undenatured ethyl alcohol of 80% vol or higher; ethyl…", 02208 "Alcoholic beverages" and 1 more.
What is the MXIK (IKPU) code for "Soft drinks (carbonated and still)"?
The subposition "Soft drinks (carbonated and still)" has code 02202002001: group 022, class 02202, position 02202002 "Non-alcoholic soft drinks". It covers 7,080 codes: all of them start with these 11 digits, and the last 6 digits stand for brand and attribute. The exact 17-digit code is chosen on tasnif.soliq.uz.
What is the MXIK (IKPU) code for "Vodka"?
The subposition "Vodka" has code 02208001001: group 022, class 02208, position 02208001 "Vodka". It covers 3,283 codes: all of them start with these 11 digits, and the last 6 digits stand for brand and attribute. The exact 17-digit code is chosen on tasnif.soliq.uz.
How many MXIK codes are in group 022?
As of 14.10.2026, group 022 "Alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages and vinegar" has 28,065 codes in 59 subpositions. All of them start with 022.
What if there is no suitable MXIK code?
According to the official tasnif.soliq.uz FAQ, codes are searched by subposition name, brand, barcode or the first 4 digits of the customs (TN VED) code, via the site questionnaire or in the Excel export of the database. If nothing fits, a request is sent to the catalogue operator through the personal account; it is reviewed within 3 working days.
Sources
Book a meeting with a Leader Audit partner
Your first consultation is free. Get an expert assessment of your business risks.
